AACPDM
AACPDM

Saturday, September 24, 2016

Please refer to the Final Program for more details.


7:00 am - 8:00 am

Continental Breakfast

7:00 am - 8:00 am

Breakfast Seminars 20-28

BRK 20: ADAPTIVE SPORTS AND FITNESS WITH MORNING ADAPTIVE YOGA DEMO CLASS

BRK 21: ADDRESSING A MOVING TARGET: TREATMENT OF FOOT AND ANKLE DISORDERS IN PATIENTS WITH CHARCOT-MARIE-TOOTH DISEASE

BRK 22: COGNITIVE ACCESSIBILITY OF PATIENT REPORTED OUTCOMES (PRO) FOR YOUTH AND ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES: ASSUMPTIONS AND PROPOSED DESIGN FEATURES FOR REHABILITATION MEASUREMENT

BRK 23: EYE-GAZE CONTROL TECHNOLOGY IN CHILDREN WITH DYSKINETIC CEREBRAL PALSY

CANCELLED- BRK 24: IMPROVING THE ADMINISTRATION OF UPPER LIMB BOTULINUM NEUROTOXIN-A INJECTIONS FOR CHILDREN WITH CEREBRAL PALSY

BRK 25: MAKING A DIFFERENCE IN TRANSITION OF CARE FOR ADOLESCENTS AND YOUNG ADULTS WITH CHILDHOOD ONSET DISABILITIES: KEY LESSONS FROM TWO MODELS OF EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE

BRK 26: MEDICAL AND SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF SIALORRHEA

BRK 27: WHEN A PICTURE PAINTS A THOUSAND WORDS: ACCURATE DESCRIPTION AND APPLICATION OF THE GROSS MOTOR FUNCTION CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM

BRK 28: WHEN SPASTICITY AND DYSTONIA CO-EXIST: RE-THINKING CP MOTOR CLASSIFICATION

8:15 am - 10:15 am

Free Paper Sessions I-L

I: Adolescents and Adults
J: Spine & Hips
K: Basic Science/Imaging
L: Outcomes

9:30 am - 5:00 pm

Community Forum
New name (formerly Family Forum)- Expanded Time- Same Concept! This FREE event is for local families and community members to come together for a day of education and resource sharing. Details will be updated as they become available.

10:15 am - 10:30 am

Coffee Break

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

General Session

Cathleen Lyle Murray Award Recipient- Tom Chau, PhD, PEng
“Listen to me, I have something to say” – Enabling the Right to Communication Through Body and Brain-Machine Interfacing

Gayle G. Arnold Best Free Paper- Pamela Thomason

Best Scientific Poster and Mac Keith Press Promising Career Awards- TBA

Duncan Wyeth Award Recipient- Ronnie Dickson

 

Fred P. Sage Award- Vedant Kulkarni

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Committee Lunch Meetings

1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Board of Directors Meeting

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Instructional Courses 26-37

IC 26: APPLIED BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS AND EATING PROBLEMS: TREATMENT OF FOOD REFUSAL AND GENERAL BEHAVIOR MANAGEMENT IN CHILDREN WITH NEURODEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

IC 27: ASSESSING GAIT IN CHILDREN WITH CEREBRAL PALSY: WHAT TO DO WHEN YOU CAN’T USE A GAIT LAB

IC 28: CONSIDERATIONS IN CARING FOR CHILDREN WHO ARE DEAF OR HARD OF HEARING

IC 29: CONSTRAINT-INDUCED MOVEMENT THERAPY (CIMT): A NEW ERA OF COMPARATIVE EFFECTIVENESS RESEARCH AND DOCUMENTING FIDELITY OF TREATMENT

IC 30: DETERMINING UPPER EXTREMITY INTERVENTIONS FOR CHILDREN WITH CEREBRAL PALSY: USE OF THE SHRINERS HOSPITAL UPPER EXTREMITY EVALUATION

IC 31: LOCAL/GLOBAL ADAPTIVE DESIGN FORUM

IC 32: ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY FOR ADULTS WITH CEREBRAL PALSY

IC 33: SURVEILLANCE AND MANAGEMENT OF HIP DISPLACEMENT IN CEREBRAL PALSY

IC 34: SWIMMING UPSTREAM – A MODEL FOR (EVENTUAL) SUCCESS IN INTERDISCIPLINARY CEREBRAL PALSY CARE

IC 35: THE ALPHABET OF ADVANCED HYPERTONIA MANAGEMENT: BTX, DBS,ITB, SDR

IC 36: THE ROLE OF NEUROIMAGING IN THE WORK-UP OF CHILDREN WITH DYSKINETIC CEREBRAL PALSY

IC 37: TROUBLE SHOOTING AND MANAGING INTRATHECAL BACLOFEN THERAPY